Privacy policy

This privacy Statement sets out Lifestyle Brands International Pty Ltd’s (ABN 81164167748) policy with respect to the way in which we obtain, use and disclose information about you, including through our website at www.habitat101.com. Lifestyle Brands International Pty Ltd adopts and is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (“the Act”).

Lifestyle Brands International also trades as “Lifestyle Brands International”, “Lifestyle Brands”, “Lifestyle Brands Int”,“Out of the Box”, “UR1 International”, “Perfect Home Aust” and “UR1”.

We understand and appreciate that you are concerned about privacy, particularly in relation to the use and disclosure of Personal Information. We are committed to providing a high level of privacy in relation to all Personal Information that is collected by us.

By continuing to request our goods and services, you consent to the practices described in this Statement. You can also consent by visiting our website and participating in an on-line inquiry. Collection of Your Personal Information after 21 December 2001.

For the purposes of this Statement “Personal Information” is information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. The types of information generally collected by Lifestyle Brands International Pty Ltd include your name, address, mobile and telephone numbers, facsimile number and e-mail address. Personal Information may also be collected when you provide business cards or other documentation to us containing such Personal Information. Personal information also includes information we collect in the course of you applying for a credit account with us, including personal information obtained or collected whilst carrying out functions like the trade reference checks and the like. Personal information also includes information we collect in the course of acting for you and the communication between you and us. Any such personal information is collected with respect to, and incidental to, the goods and services that we provide at your request.

Through our website, we can only obtain such information if you send an e-mail message and complete an on-line inquiry. When you look at our website, we may make a record of your visit. The following information may be logged for statistical purposes: –

  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • The date and time of your visit to the site
  • The pages you have accessed and documents downloaded
  • The type of browser you are using
  • Use & Disclosure of Personal Information

Any Personal Information that we collect will be used and disclosed by us so that we can carry out trade reference checks and the like, provide you with the servi